COVID-19 in Schools

COVID-19 School Notifications

Close contacts  at school will be contacted directly by Island Health Public Health. Island Health will post exposure notifications to this website when a person (staff or student) attended school while infectious and when there is an increased risk of COVID-19 to the groups they were a part of while infectious.  

Learn about contact tracing and COVID-19 notifications in school.

Please see the BCCDC School COVID-19 Webpage for further information. 

Public Health works directly with school staff to identify anyone who may have been exposed, and to carry out case and contact management. Those identified as cases will be instructed to self-isolate directly by our Public Health teams. Those identified as close contacts may be asked to self-isolate or closely self-monitor for symptoms for a specified period. 

If you have not been notified by Public Health by phone or by letter that you or your child need to self-isolate, you/they may continue to attend school as long as you/they are not experiencing any symptoms.

As always, monitor yourself and your child for symptoms of COVID-19. You can use the daily health check form found at http://www.bccdc.ca/schools or the self-assessment tool available at bc.thrive.health.

Please note this page is for information purposes only and is updated after direct communication with affected individuals has occurred. Any delay in posting an exposure to this page is not indicative of a delay in the Public Health process of contact tracing and case management.

Potential Exposures in Schools

School District 61

School name Dates of Potential Exposure

Cedar Hill Middle School 

Victoria    

November 24, 2021

Shoreline Community School

Victoria

November 30 & December 2, 2021

Gordon Head Middle School

Victoria

November 23, 24, 25, 2021

George Jay Elementary

Victoria

November 25, 26, 2021

Lansdowne Middle School, South Campus

Victoria

November 26, 2021

School District 62

School name Dates of Potential Exposure

 

 

School District 63

School name Dates of Potential Exposure

Royal Oak Middle School

Victoria    

November 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 2021

Bayside Middle School

Saanich

November 23, 24, 25, 2021

School District 64

School name Dates of Potential Exposure
   

School District 68

School name Dates of Potential Exposure

Mountain View Elementary

Nanaimo

November 17, 22, 23, 24, 2021

Georgia Avenue Community School

Nanaimo

November 30 & December 1, 2, 3, 2021

Frank J Ney Elementary School

Nanaimo 

December 2, 3, 2021

École Quarterway Elementary School

Nanaimo    

November 17, 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 26, 2021

Gabriola Elementary School 

Gabriola  

November 23, 24, 2021

Ladysmith Intermediate School

Ladysmith

November 26, 2021

Ladysmith Primary School

Ladysmith

November 25, 26, 2021

Coal Tyee Elementary

Nanaimo

November 29, 30 and December 1, 2, 2021
   

School District 69

School name Dates of Potential Exposure

Oceanside Elementary School

Parksville

November 29 & December 1, 2021

School District 70

School name Dates of Potential Exposure

John Howitt Elementary School

Port Alberni   

November 24, 25, 26, 2021

Alberni Elementary School

Port Alberni

November 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 30 & December 1, 2, 2021

Alberni District Secondary School

Port Alberni

November 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 30 & December 1, 2, 2021

School District 71

School name Dates of Potential Exposure

North Island Distance Education School

Courtenay

December 1, 2, 2021

Aspen Park Elementary School

Comox

November 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 30 & December 1, 2, 2021

Queenesh Elementary

Courtenay

November 30 & December 1, 2021

Courtenay Elementary

Courtenay

November 30 & December 1, 2021

Puntledge Park Elementary School

Courtenay

December 1, 2, 2021

Laketrail Middle School

Courtenay

November 30 & December 1, 2021

Arden Elementary School

Comox

November 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 2021

Huband Park Elementary School

Courtenay

November 24, 25, 2021

École Robb Road Elementary

Comox

November 26, 2021

Valley View Elementary School

Comox

November 29, 30 and December 1, 2, 2021

School District 72

School name Dates of Potential Exposure

Ecole Phoenix Middle School

Campbell River

November 29, 30, 2021 

School District 79

School name Dates of Potential Exposure

École Mount Prevost

Duncan

November 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 23, 24, 25, 29, 30, 2021

Khowemum Elementary

Duncan

November 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 23, 2021

Tansor Elementary School

Duncan

November 30 & December 1, 2021

School District 84

School name Dates of Potential Exposure
   

School District 85

School name Dates of Potential Exposure

Eagle View Elementary

Port Hardy

November 29, 30 & December 1, 2021

School District 93 (Le Conseil scolaire francophone de la Colombie-Britannique)

School name Dates of Potential Exposure

École Au-coeur-de-l'île

Comox    

November 19, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30 & December 1, 2, 3, 2021

Independent schools within Island Health

School name Dates of Potential Exposure

Nanaimo Christian School

Nanaimo

November 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 2021

Gaglardi Academy

Comox 

November 19, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 2021

Pacific Christian School (Elementary side)

Victoria

November 22, 23, 24, 25, 29, 2021

Duncan Christian School

Duncan

November 22, 23, 24, 2021

Oxford Learning

Victoria

November 3 & December 2, 2021

Pacific Christian School (High School Side)

Victoria   

November 22, 23, 24, 2021

Please see the information about Public Health Follow-up in Schools on the BCCDC COVID-19 in Schools Website.  

Covid-19 Follow-up in School Settings

More information and resources for parents/caregivers regarding schools and COVID-19 is available at http://www.bccdc.ca/schools/parents-and-students


Archive 

November 2021

Alexander Elementary School, Duncan, November 23, 2021

Lighthouse Christian Academy, Victoria, November 23, 2021

Drinkwater Elementary, Duncan, November 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 19, 22, 23, 2021

Brooklyn Elementary, Comox, November 19, 23, 2021

North Saanich Middle School, Victoria, November 22, 23, 2021

Dunsmuir Middle School, Victoria, November 22, 23, 2021

Cedar Elementary School, Campbell River, November 18, 19, 22, 2021

Tsuma-as Elementary School, Port Alberni, November 22, 2021

Pleasant Valley Elementary, Nanaimo, November 18, 19, 22, 2021

École Oceane Elementary, Nanaimo, November 5, 2021

Sunset Elementary, Port McNeill, November 1, 4, 5, 2021

Chemainus Secondary, Chemainus, November 4, 5, 2021

Aspen Park Elementary, Comox, November 4, 5, 2021

Springwood Elementary, Parksville, November 1, 4, 5, 2021

Arrowview Elementary, Qualicum Beach, November 2, 3, 4, 5, 2021

Bowser Elementary, Bowser, November 4, 5, 2021

Ladysmith Intermediate School, Ladysmith, November 1, 3, 4, 5, 2021

Bayside Middle School, Brentwood Bay, November 4, 5, 2021

Wishart Elementary, Victoria, November 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 2021

Rogers Elementary, Victoria, November 2, 3, 4, 5, 2021

Margaret Jenkins Elementary, Victoria, November 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 2021

Departure Bay Elementary, Nanaimo, October 28, 29, & November 1, 2021

Cowichan Valley Open Learning COOP, Duncan, November 2, 3, 2021

Ucluelet Elementary, Ucluelet, November 3, 2021

George Bonner Elementary, Mill Bay, November 4, 2021

Monterey Middle School, Victoria ,November 1, 2, 3, 2021

Tansor Elementary, Duncan, November 1, 2, 2021

Queeneesh Elementary, Courtenay, November 2, 2021

Pleasant Valley School, Nanaimo, November 1, 2, 2021

Tillicum Community School, Victoria, October 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 & November 1, 3, 4, 2021

École Macaulay, Victoria, November 1, 2, 3, 4, 2021

Glanford Middle School, Victoria, November 2, 3, 4, 2021

Brentwood Elementary, Brentwood Bay, November 3, 4, 2021

Oceanside Elementary School, Parksville, October 13, 14, 15, 18, 19, 20, 21, 25, 26, 27, 28, 2021 & November 1, 2, 3, 4, 2021

École Phoenix Middle School, Campbell River, November 3, 4, 2021

Bayview Annex, Nanaimo, October 28, 29, & November 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 2021

Royston Elementary, Royston, November 2, 8, 2021

Chemainus Elementary, Chemainus, November 8, 2021

Fort Rupert Elementary, Port Hardy, November 4, 8, 2021

Cilaire Elementary, Nanaimo, November 9, 2021

Uplands Park Elementary, Nanaimo, November 8, 9, 2021

Huband Park Elementary, Courtenay, November 8, 9, 2021

Reynolds Secondary School, Victoria, November 8, 9, 10, 2021

Gordon Head Middle School, Victoria, November 10, 2021

Spencer Middle School, Victoria, November 8, 9, 10, 2021

Kelset Elementary, North Saanich, November 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 2021

Keating Elementary, Victoria, November 8, 9, 10, 2021

Brechin Elementary, Nanaimo, November 2, 3, 10, 2021

École Pauline Elementary, Nanaimo, November 8, 9, 10, 2021

Ladysmith Secondary School, Ladysmith, November 10, 2021

Discovery Elementary, Shawnigan Lake, November 8, 9, 10, 2021

Cheslakees Elementary, Port McNeill, November 10, 2021

Gaglardi Academy, Comox, November 2, 5, 8, 9, 10, 2021

Cedar Elementary School, Campbell River, November 12, 2021

Fairview Elementary, Nanaimo, November 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 10, 12, 2021

École North Oyster, Ladysmith, November 8, 9, 10, 12, 2021

Salt Spring Central Elementary, Salt Spring Island, November 3, 5, 8, 9, 10, 12, 2021

École Poirier, Sooke, November 15, 2021

Aspen Park Elementary, Comox, November 15, 2021

Journey Middle School, Sooke, November 15, 16, 2021 

Coal Tyee Elementary, Nanaimo, November 2, 3, 4, 8, 9, 10, 12, 15, 16, 2021

Penfield Elementary, Campbell River, November 16, 2021

Frank J Ney Elementary, Nanaimo, November 17, 2021

Glacier View Secondary School, Courtenay, November 17, 2021

Fort Rupert Elementary, Port Hardy, November 15, 16, 17, 2021 

Eagle View Elementary, Port Hardy, November 15, 16, 17, 2021

École John Stubbs Memorial School, Colwood, November 16, 17, 18, 2021

Departure Bay School, Nanaimo, November 15, 16, 17, 18, 2021

Errington Elementary, Parksville, November 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17, 18, 2021

Georgia Park Elementary School, Campbell River, November 17, 18, 2021

Hammond Bay Elementary, Nanaimo, November 17, 18, 19, 2021

St. John Paul II Catholic School, Port Alberni, November 10, 11, 12, 15, 16, 19, 2021

October 2021

St. John Paul II Catholic School, Port Alberni, October 27, 28, 2021

Nanaimo Christian School, Nanaimo, October 26, 27, 28, 2021

Shoreline Middle School, Victoria, October 25, 28, 2021

Frances Kelsey Secondary School, Mill Bay, October 15, 18, 2021

Ucluelet Secondary, Ucluelet, October 13, 14, 15, 18, 2021

Alberni District Secondary School, Port Alberni, October 8, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 18, 2021

Lakewood Elementary, Langford, October 18, 2021

Fairview Elementary, Nanaimo, September 27, 28, 29 & October 1, 6, 7, 8, 12,13, 2021

Lansdowne Middle School – North Campus, Victoria, October 4, 6, 12, 13, 18, 2021

Fulford Community Elementary, Salt Spring Island, October 4, 5, 6, 7, 12, 13, 2021

John Muir Elementary, Sooke, October 12, 13, 2021

Craigflower Elementary School, Victoria, October 13, 2021

Pacific Christian School (Elementary side), Victoria, September 29, October 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 12, 13, 2021

St. Joseph's Catholic School, Victoria, October 12, 2021

View Royal Elementary, 218 Helmcken Rd, Victoria, September 29 & October 1, 2021

École Poirier, Sooke, October 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 2021

Cloverdale Traditional Elementary, 3427 Quadra St, Victoria, September 15, 16, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 27, 28, 29, 30 & October 1, 2021 (Cluster)

Reynolds High School, 3963 Borden St, Victoria, September 30 & October 1, 2021

Keating Elementary, 6843 Central Saanich Rd, Victoria, October 1, 2021

Mountain View Elementary School, 740 Smith Ave, Nanaimo, September 29 & October 1, 2021

Mount Prevost Elementary, 6177 Somenos Rd, Duncan, September 16, 23, 24, 28, 29 & October 1, 2021 (Cluster)

South Park Elementary, Victoria, October 4, 2021

Oak Bay High School, Victoria, October 4, 2021

Frank J Ney Elementary School, Nanaimo, September 22, 23, 24 & October 4, 2021

Wickaninnish Community School, Tofino, September 28, 29 & October 1, 4, 2021

Bamfield Community School, Bamfield, October 1, 4, 2021

École Willows Elementary, Victoria, October 4, 5, 2021

Happy Valley Elementary, Victoria, October 4, 5, 2021

Brookes Westshore, Victoria, October 4, 5, 2021

École Victor-Brodeur, Victoria, September 28, 29, & October 3, 4, 5, 2021

George Jay Elementary, Victoria, September 21, 22, 23, 24, 27, 28, 29 & October 1, 6, 2021 (Cluster)

Edward Milne Community School, Sooke, October 5, 6, 2021

Seaview Elementary School, Lantzville, October 4, 5, 6, 2021

Springwood Elementary, Parksville, September 27, 29 & October 6, 2021

E.J. Dunn Elementary School, Port Alberni, October 5, 6, 2021

Khowhemun Elementary School, Duncan, October 4, 5, 6, 2021

Sir James Douglas Elementary, Victoria, October 6, 7, 2021

Departure Bay Elementary, Nanaimo, October 7, 2021

Ballenas Secondary School, Parksville, October 6, 7, 2021

Duncan Christian School, Duncan, October 5, 6, 7, 2021

Shoreline Middle School, Victoria, October 8, 2021

Spencer Middle School, Victoria, October 7, 8, 2021

Gabriola Elementary, Gabriola, October 8, 2021

Ucluelet Elementary, Ucluelet, September 22, 23, 24, 28, 29, & October 1, 4, 7, 8, 2021

George Bonner Elementary School, Mill Bay, October 1, 5, 6, 7, 8, 2021

Drinkwater Elementary, Duncan, October 8, 2021

Chemainus Community School, Chemainus, October 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 2021

Willway Elementary School, Langford, October 13, 14, 2021

Oaklands Elementary School, Victoria, October 4, 5, 14, 15, 2021

George Jay Elementary, Victoria, October 13, 14, 15, 2021

Park Avenue Elementary, Nanaimo, October 1, 6, 7, 12, 13, 14, 15, 2021

St. John Paul II Catholic School, Port Alberni, October 12, 13, 15, 2021

Cowichan Secondary, Duncan, October 13, 14, 15, 2021

Tillicum Community School, Victoria, October 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 19, 2021

Uplands Park Elementary, Nanaimo, October 15, 19, 2021

Quamichan Middle School, Duncan, October 18, 19, 2021

Ecole au Coeur De L'ile, Comox, October 18, 19, 2021

Torquay Elementary, Victoria, October 6, 7, 8, 13, 14, 20, 2021

Salt Spring Elementary, Salt Spring Island, October 19, 20, 2021

Monterey Middle School, Victoria, October 18, 19, 20, 21, 2021

John Muir Elementary, Sooke, October 18, 19, 20, 21, 2021

Salt Spring Island Middle School, Salt Spring Island, October 20, 21, 2021

Ecole Secondaire Ballenas Secondary, Parksville, October 19, 20, 21, 2021

Queeneesh Elementary, Courtenay, October 19, 20, 21, 2021

Cumberland Community School, Cumberland, October 19, 20, 21, 2021

Drinkwater Elementary, Duncan, October 20, 21, 2021

Gold River Secondary, Gold River, October 19, 20, 21, 2021

Victoria School For Ideal Education, Victoria, October 18, 19, 20, 21, 2021

Glenlyon Norfolk School, Victoria, October 12, 13, 14, 15, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 2021

Ray Watkins Elementary School, Gold River, October 19, 20, 21, 22, 2021

Pacific Christian School (Secondary side), Victoria, October 19, 20, 21, 22, 2021

Lochside Elementary, Victoria, October 25, 2021

Ucluelet Elementary, Ucluelet, October 18, 20, 25, 2021

Quadra Elementary, Victoria, October 26, 2021 

Maple Bay Elementary, Duncan, October 18, 19, 20, 21, 25, 26, 2021

Lakehill Elementary, Victoria, October 25, 26, 27, 2021

Wickaninnish Community School, Tofino, October 15, 27, 2021

Wood Elementary, Port Alberni, October 25, 27, 2021

Alexander Elementary School, Duncan, October 5, 6, 7, 13, 19, 20, 21, 25, 26, 27, 2021

George Bonner Elementary, Mill Bay, October 25, 27, 2021

Duncan Christian School, Duncan, October 25, 26, 27, 2021

Sir James Douglas Elementary, Victoria, October 28, 29, 2021

Hans Helgesen Elementary, Victoria, October 27, 28, 29, 2021

Sangster Elementary, Victoria, October 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 2021

Fairview Elementary, Nanaimo, October 21, 22, 26, 27, 28, 29, 2021

Randerson Ridge Elementary, Nanaimo, October 29, 2021

Frank J. Ney Elementary, Nanaimo, October 29, 2021

Cinnabar Valley Elementary School, Nanaimo, October 21 – 29, 2021

Qualicum Beach Elementary School, Qualicum Beach, October 28, 29, 2021

Alberni Elementary, Port Alberni, October 27, 28, 29, 2021

EJ Dunn, Port Alberni, October 25, 26, 27, 29, 2021

École Victor-Brodeur, Victoria, October 26, 27, 28, 29, 2021

St Joseph’s Catholic Elementary School, Victoria, October 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 2021

September 2021

Discovery Elementary, 2204 McKean Rd, Shawnigan Lake, September 7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 2021

École Victor-Brodeur, 637 Head St, Victoria, September 7, 8, 13, 16, 17, 2021 (Cluster)

Deep Cove Elementary, 10975 W Saanich Rd, North Saanich, September 20, 22, 2021 (Cluster)

Departure Bay Elementary, 3004 Departure Bay Rd, Nanaimo, September 17, 2021

École Phoenix Middle School, 400 7 Ave, Campbell River, September 20, 21, 2021 

Sir James Douglas Elementary, Victoria, September 16, 17, 20, 21, 22, 23, 2021 (Cluster)

Willows Elementary, Victoria, September 24, 2021

Tillicum Community School, Victoria, September 20, 21, 22, 23, 2021 (Cluster)

Quadra Elementary, Victoria, September 13, 14, 15, 20, 22, 23, 24, 2021

Torquay Elementary, Victoria, September 22, 23, 24, 2021

École Macaulay, Victoria, September 20, 21, 22, 23, 2021

Gordon Head Middle School, Victoria, September 22, 23, 24, 2021

Pleasant Valley Elementary, Nanaimo, September 14, 15, 16, 17, 20, 21, 22, 24, 2021 (Cluster)

EJ Dunn, Port Alberni, September 15, 16, 17, 20, 21, 23, 24, 2021 (Cluster)

Brooklyn Elementary, Comox, September 15, 16, 17, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 2021 (Cluster)

Tansor Elementary, Duncan, September 9, 10, 13, 16, 17, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 2021 (Cluster)

Bayside Middle School, 1101 Newton Pl, Brentwood Bay, September 24, 25, 2021

Braefoot Elementary, 1440 Harrop Rd, Victoria, September 28, 2021

École Poirier, 6526 Throup Rd, Sooke, September 16, 17, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 28 2021 (Cluster)

George Bonner Elementary, 3060 Cobble Hill Rd, Mill Bay, September 22, 23, 24, 27, 28, 2021

École North Oyster Elementary, 13470 Cedar Rd, Ladysmith, September 27, 28, 29, 2021

Cinnabar Valley Elementary, 100 Ohio Way Nanaimo, September 20, 21, 23, 24, 28, 29, 2021

Campbell River Christian School, 250 S Dogwood St, Campbell River, September  15, 16, 17, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 2021 (Cluster)

Quamichan Middle School, 2515 Beverly St, Duncan, September 28, 29, 2021

Cordova Bay Elementary, 5238 Cordova Bay Rd, Victoria, September 28, 29, 30, 2021

Sangster Elementary, Victoria, October 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 2021

June 2021

Oak Bay Highschool, 2121 Cadboro Bay Rd, Oak Bay, Victoria, June 8, 9 & 10, 2021

Colquitz Middle School, 505 Dumeresq Street, Victoria, June 14, 2021

Tillicum Community School, 3155 Albina Street, Victoria, June 14, 2021

May 2021

Mill Bay Nature School, 3175 Cobble Hill Rd, Mill Bay, Victoria, May 3, 2021

École des Deux Mondes, 851 7th Ave, Campbell River, May 4 & 5, 2021

Discover Montessori School, 1111 Dufferin Crescent, Nanaimo, May 4 & 5, 2021

École John Stubbs, 301 Zealous Crescent, Victoria, May 5 & 6, 2021

Cloverdale Traditional Elementary School, 3427 Quadra St, Victoria, May 17, 2021

Highland Secondary, 750 Pritchard Rd, Comox, May 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 17, 2021

Lambrick Park Secondary, 4139 Torquay Dr, Victoria, May 17, 18, and 19, 2021

April 2021

Phoenix Middle School, 400 7th Avenue, Campbell River, April 6, 2021

Alexander Elementary, 2471 Beverly St, Duncan, April 6, 2021

Colquitz Middle School, 505 Dumeresq St, Victoria, April 6, 2021

Arbutus Middle School, 2306 Edgelow Street, Victoria, April 1 & 6, 2021

Ballenas Secondary, 135 Pym St, Parksville, March 31 & April 1 & 6, 2021

Belmont Secondary School, 3041 Langford Lake Rd, Victoria, March 31 & April 1 & 6, 2021

Cedar Hill Middle School, 3910 Cedar Hill Rd Victoria, March 29, 30, 31 & April 1, 2021

Dunsmuir Middle School, 3341 Painter Rd, Victoria, March 29, 30, 31 & April 1, 2021

Kwalikum Secondary School, 266 Village Way, Qualicum, March 29, 30, 31 & April 1, 2021

Nanaimo District Secondary School, 355 Wakesiah Avenue, Nanaimo, March 29, 30, 31 & April 1, 2021

Victoria High School, 923 Topaz Ave, Victoria, April 6 & 7, 2021

Frank Hobbs Elementary School, 3875 Haro Rd, Victoria, April 7, 2021

Edward Milne Community School, 6218 Sooke Rd, Sooke, April 7, 2021

Glanford Middle School, 4140 Glanford Ave, Victoria, April 7, 2021

Drinkwater Elementary School, 6236 Lane Rd, Duncan, April 6, 7 & 8, 2021

Mount Douglas Secondary School, 3970 Gordon Head, Victoria, April 6, 7 & 8 2021

Esquimalt High School, 847 Colville Road, Victoria, April 6, 7,8 & 9, 2021

Fairview Elementary, 205 Howard Avenue, Nanaimo, April 9, 2021

Willow Point Elementary, 250 Larwood Road, Campbell River, April 7,8, 9, 12 & 13, 2021

Pleasant Valley Elementary, 6201 Dunbar Rd, Nanaimo, April 13, 14 & 15, 2021

Maple Bay Elementary School, 1500 Donnay Drive, Duncan, April 12, 13, 14 & 15, 2021

David Cameron Elementary School, 675 Meaford Ave, Victoria, April 14, 15 & 16, 2021

Penelakut Island Elementary, 1751 School Rd, Chemainus, April 14 & 15, 2021

Dunsmuir Middle School, 3341 Painter Rd, Victoria, April 7, 8, 9, 12, 13, 14, & 15, 2021

Quam Qwum Elementary School, 1390 Stuywut St, Nanaimo, April 13, 14, & 15, 2021

École Victor-Brodeur, 637 Head St, Victoria, April 12, 13, 14, 16, 19, 20 & 21 2021

Belmont Secondary, 3041 Langford Lake Rd, Victoria, April 20, 2021

Colquitz Middle School, 505 Dumeresq St, Victoria, April 19 & 26 2021

Northridge Elementary, 4190 Carey Rd, Victoria, April 19, 2021

Cedar Hill Middle School, 3910 Cedar Hill Rd., Victoria, April 19 & 20, 2021

Christ Church Cathedral School, 912 Vancouver St., Victoria, April 21, 2021

Spectrum Community School, 957 Burnside Rd W, Victoria, April 19, 20, 21, 2021

Departure Bay Elementary, 3004 Departure Bay Rd, Nanaimo, April 21, 2021

École Quarterway Elementary, 1632 Bowen Rd, Nanaimo, April 20, 21, & 22, 2021

Cowichan Valley Open Learning, 1033 Nagle St, Duncan, April 21 & 22, 2021

Errington Elementary, 1390 Fairdowne Rd, Errington, April 22, 2021

Strawberry Vale Elementary, 4109 Rosedale Ave, Victoria, April 26, 2021

View Royal Elementary, 218 Helmcken Rd, Victoria, April 23, 2021,

Central Middle School, 1280 Fort St, Victoria, April 20, 21, 23 & 26, 2021

Margaret Jenkins Elementary, 1824 Fairfield Rd, Victoria, April 19, 20, 21, 22 & 26, 2021

Colquitz Middle School, 505 Dumeresq St, Victoria, April 19 & 26 2021

Dunsmuir Middle School, 3341 Painter Rd, Victoria, April 27 & 28, 2021

Ruth King Elementary, 2764 Jacklin Rd, Victoria, April 27 & 28, 2021

Campbell River Christian School, 250 S Dogwood St, Campbell River, April 27 & 29, 2021

Mill Bay Nature School, 3175 Cobble Hill Rd, Mill Bay, Victoria, April 28, 29, 30

March 2021
Oceanside Elementary, 980 Wright Rd, Parksville, March 1, 2021

Mountain View Elementary, 2480 East Wellington, Nanaimo March 2 and 3, 2021

Khowhemun Elementary, 2918 Cliffs Rd, Duncan March 1 and 2, 2021

Bayview Elementary, 140 View St, Nanaimo March 1 and 2, 2021

Nanaimo and District Secondary, 355 Wakesiah Ave, Nanaimo, March 1 and 2, 2021

Wellington Secondary, 3135 Mexicana Rd, Nanaimo March 1 and 2, 2021

Quamichan Middle School, 2515 Beverly St., Duncan March 2, 2021

Victoria West Elementary School, 750 Front St, Victoria, March 2, 3, and 4, 2021

Spectrum Community School, 957 Burnside Rd W, Victoria March 8, 9, 10 and 11, 2021

Lansdowne Middle School, 1765 Lansdowne Road, Victoria March 3, 4, 5 and 9, 2021

Cedar Elementary School, 2215 Gould Rd, Nanaimo, March 8 and 10, 2021

North Campus - Lansdowne Middle School, 1765 Lansdowne Road, Victoria, March 10, 11, 12

Lakewood Elementary School, 2363 Setchfield Ave, Victoria, March 12

South Park Elementary School, 508 Douglas St, Victoria, March 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12, 2021

Brechin Elementary School, 510 Millstone Ave,, Nanaimo, March 4, 5, 8, 9, 10 and 12, 2021

Penfield Elementary, 525 Hilchey Road, Campbell River, March 15

Oak Bay High School 2121 Cadboro Bay Rd. Oak Bay March 30, 2021

Wellington Secondary 3135 Mexicana Rd. Nanaimo March 29, 30, 2021

Oak Bay High School, 2121 Cadboro Bay Rd., Oak Bay, March 30, 2021

Oaklands Elementary School, 2827 Belmont Avenue, Victoria, March 29, 30, & 31, 2021

Wellington Secondary, 3135 Mexicana Rd., Nanaimo, March 29, 30, 2021

Pacific Christian Elementary School, 671 Agnes St, Victoria, April 12, 2021

February 2021

Brechin Elementary School, 510 Millstone Ave, Nanaimo, Feb 1

Stelly's Secondary School, 1627 Stelly's Cross Rd, Saanichton, Feb 1

John Barsby Community, 550 Seventh St, Nanaimo, Jan 28, 29 and Feb 1

Rock City Elementary School, 3741 Departure Bay Rd, Nanaimo, Jan 26, 27, 28, 29 and Feb 1,

Mountain View Elementary, 2480 E Wellington Rd, Nanaimo, Feb 16

Glacier View Secondary, 241 Beecher Drive, Courtenay, Feb 17, 18

Aspengrove School, 7660 Clark drive, Lantzville, Feb 18, 19

Chemainus Secondary, 9947 Daniel Street Chemainus, Feb 8, 16, 17, 18

Timberline Secondary, 1681 S Dogwood St, Campbell River, Feb 16,17,18

Ladysmith Secondary, 710 6th Ave, Ladysmith, Feb 8,9,10,16,17,18, 23, 24, 25, 26

George P. Vanier Secondary School, 4830 Headquarters Road, Courtenay, Feb 16,17,19, 23, 25, 26

Aspen Park Elementary School, 2250 Bolt Ave, Comox, Feb 22

Uplands Park Elementary, 3821 Stronach Dr, Nanaimo, Feb 22

Dover Bay Secondary, 6135 McGirr Rd, Nanaimo, Feb 22

McGirr Elementary, 6199 McGirr Rd, Nanaimo, Feb 22

Cedar Elementary School, 2215 Gould Rd, Nanaimo, Feb 22 and 23

Chemainus Elementary Community School, 3172 Garner St, Chemainus, Feb 22 and 23

Highland Secondary School, 750 Pritchard Rd, Comox, Feb 22 and 23

Nanaimo and District Secondary, 355 Wakesiah Ave, Nanaimo Feb 22, 23, 24, 25, 26

David Cameron Elementary School, 675 Meaford Ave, Victoria, Feb 22, 23 and 24

Courtenay Elementary School, 1540 McPhee Ave, Courtenay, Feb 22, 23, and 24

Drinkwater Elementary School, 6236 Lane Rd, Duncan, Feb 25

Oceanside Elementary, 980 Wright Rd, Parksville, Feb 25, 26;

January 2021

Miracle Beach Elementary School (on school bus route), Black Creek, Jan 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8

Cowichan Secondary School,  2652 James St, Duncan, Jan 5, 6 & 7

Chemainus Secondary School, 9947 Daniel St., Chemainus, Jan 4

St. Michaels University School(*Junior School), 820 Victoria Ave, Victoria, Jan 5 & 6

NIDES/ Navigation SD71 Distance Education, 2505 Smith Road, Courtenay, Jan 4, 5 & 6

Quamichan Middle School, 2515 Beverly St, Duncan, Jan 4 & 5

Royal Bay Secondary School, 3500 Ryder Hesjedal Way, Victoria, BC (exposure), Jan 15

Duncan Christian School, 495 Beech Ave, Duncan, BC (cluster), Jan 6, 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 15 

Alexander Elementary School, 2471 Beverly Street, Duncan, BC (exposure), Jan 13, 14, 15

Shawnigan Lake School, 1975 Renfrew Road, Shawnigan Lake, BC (exposure), Jan 18-20

Woodwinds PASS Alternate School,140 Renz Road, Parksville (exposure), Jan 20-22

École Macaulay Elementary School, 1010 Wychbury Avenue, Victoria (exposure), Jan 20-2

Crofton Elementary School, 8017 York Ave, Crofton , January 25 and 27, 2021

View Royal Elementary, 218 Helmcken Rd, Victoria, January 27, 2021

Lake Cowichan School, 190 South Shore Road, Lake Cowichan, January 20, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 2021

September 2020

Alberni District Secondary School (exposure) September 14, 15, 17, 18, and 22, 2020

Carihi Secondary School (Campbell River) (exposure) September 28, 2020

October 2020

Wood Elementary (Port Alberni) (exposure) October 19, 2020

November 2020

Dover Bay Secondary, 6135 McGirr Road Nanaimo (cluster) November 2, 5, 6

John Barsby Secondary 550 Seventh St, Nanaimo (cluster) exposure 1: November 5, 6 exposure 2: November 9, 10

Randerson Ridge Elementary, 6021 Nelson Road, Nanaimo (cluster) November 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 12

Ladysmith Secondary School, 710 6th Ave, Ladysmith (exposure) November 9, 10, 12, 13

Frank J Ney Elementary, 5301 Williamson Road Nanaimo (exposure) November 12

Alberni District Secondary School, 4000 Roger St, Port Alberni (exposure) November 12, 13

Lakeview Christian School, 729 Cordova Bay Rd, Victoria (exposure) November 16

The Victoria School For Ideal Education, 2820 Belmont Avenue, Victoria (exposure) Nov 16, 17

Kwalicum Secondary School, 266 Village Way, Qualicum Beach (exposure) November 18, 19

Sir James Douglas Elementary, 401 Moss Street, Victoria (exposure) November 23

AW Neill Elementary School, 5055 Compton Road, Port Alberni (exposure) November 23, 24

EJ Dunn Elementary School, 3500 Argyle Street, Port Alberni (exposure) November 24

Maquinna Elementary School, 3881 Bruce Street, Port Alberni (exposure) November 19, 20, 23, 24 and 25

Eighth Avenue Learning Centre, 2941 8 Ave., Port Alberni (exposure) November 24 and 25

Alberni District Secondary School, 4000 Roger St., Port Alberni (exposure) November 27

Gulf Islands Secondary School, 232 Rainbow Road, Salt Spring Island (exposure) November 26

Carihi Secondary School, 350 Dogwood Street, Campbell River (exposure) November 30 - December 2

Forest Park Elementary School, 2050 Latimer Road, Nanaimo (exposure) November 30 - December 4

 

December 2020

Salt Spring Centre School, 355B Blackburn Road, Spring Island (exposure) December 3

Wellington Secondary School, 3135 Mexicana Road, Nanaimo (exposure) December 3, 4

Nanaimo District Secondary School, 355 Wakesiah Avenue, Nanaimo (exposure) December 2, 3, 4

Wood Elementary School, 4111 Wood Avenue, Port Alberni, (exposure) December 15, 16, 17 and 18 2020

News & Events

Island Health has closed the Campbell River COVID related facilities today due to snow and power outages.

Campbell River COVID-19 testing centre temporarily closed due to weather

Island Health has closed the Campbell River COVID related facilities today due to snow and power outages.

Read more

COVID-19 Outbreak Over

Island Health declares COVID-19 outbreaks over at NRGH, Chartwell Malaspina Care Centre long-term care home

Island Health has declared the COVID-19 outbreaks over on the Transitional Care Unit at Nanaimo Regional General Hospital and at Chartwell Malaspina Care Centre long-term care home in Nanaimo. 

Read more

Update to outbreak on Transitional Care Unit at Nanaimo Regional General Hospital

Update to outbreak on Transitional Care Unit at Nanaimo Regional General Hospital

Island Health’s outbreak response has identified two additional cases of COVID-19 related to the outbreak declared on the Transitional Care Unit at NRGH.

Read more